Edelman Combs Latturner & Goodwin, LLC Edelman Combs Latturner & Goodwin, LLC
[…] F. Unavailability of most defenses and procedural safeguards

Enforcement of federal student loans can be draconian. There is no statute of limitations. Recent federal student loans cannot be discharged in bankruptcy without a showing of serious hardship. (Older loans may be subject to more lenient standards.)

The Government or servicer does not have to file suit to enforce the loan, but can issue an “administrative wage garnishment” and seize a portion of the borrower’s wages. 20 U.S.C. §1095a(a) (“Notwithstanding any provision of State law, a guaranty agency ... may garnish the disposable pay of an individual to collect the amount owed by the individual, if he or she is not currently making required repayment under a repayment agreement....”). The employer is obligated to comply. 20 U.S.C. §1095a(a)(6) (“[T]he employer shall pay to the Secretary or the guaranty agency as directed in the withholding order....”). The borrower is theoretically entitled to notice and a hearing before an impartial hearing officer. 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(5) (“[T]he individual shall be provided an opportunity for a hearing ... concerning the existence or the amount of the debt.”); 34 C.F.R. §§682.410(b)(9)(i)(E) ( “The guaranty agency shall offer the borrower an opportunity for a hearing ... concerning the existence or the amount of the debt.”), 682.410(b)(i)(J) (“The guaranty agency shall provide a hearing, which, at the borrower's option, may be oral or written, if